Who we are

Our website address is: https://discountrivercruises.com.au/.

This Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal information that we collect through this website https://discountrivercruises.com.au/ (Site) or directly from you. 

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully.  Please contact us if you have any questions.   

You providing us with personal information indicates that you have had sufficient opportunity to access this Privacy Policy and that you have read and accepted it.  

If you do not wish to provide personal information to us, then you do not have to do so, however it may affect your use of this Site or any products and services offered on it.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Contact forms

1.     Type of personal information collected:

Personal Information: The type of personal information we collect may include is set out on our website.

If we receive your personal information from third parties, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.​

2.     Collection and use of personal information:

We collect and use the personal information for purposes including to contact and communicate with you, for internal record keeping, for marketing, and of course for booking your travel.​

3.     Disclosure of personal information

We may disclose personal information for purposes including to provide our products and services to you, and as required by law.

Where we disclose your personal information to third parties for these purposes, we will request that the third party follow this Privacy Policy regarding handling of your personal information.​

4.     Access to and correction of personal information

Access: You may request details of personal information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).  An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information.  We may refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

If you believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us by email. We rely in part upon customers advising us when their personal information changes.  We will respond to any request within a reasonable time.  We will endeavor to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.​

5.     Complaints about breach

If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint about that breach, please contact us on the email address below.​

6.     Unsubscribe

To unsubscribe from our e-mail database, or opt out of communications, please contact us at the details below.​

7.     Storage and Security

We are committed to ensuring that the information you provide is secure.​

8.     Sensitive Information

Sensitive information (as set out in the Privacy Act 1988) will only be collected with consent, except in specified circumstances, This information will only be provided to a 3rd Party in certain specific circumstances and only with your express consent. An example of this is health issues that may need to be provided to Airlines, Hotels, Tour Providers, and Insurance Providers.​

9. reCAPTCHA Terms of Service

By completing our contact form, you acknowledge and understand that the Google reCAPTCHA API has been implemented on this website and works by collecting hardware and software information, such as device and application data, and sending these data to Google for analysis. The information collected in connection with your use of the service will be used for improving reCAPTCHA and for general security purposes. It will not be used for personalised advertising by Google.

For any questions or notice, please contact us at:

Discount River Cruises ABN: 90 626 385 395

Email: contact@discountrivercruises.com.au